4960. Kim & Mark M. Print         
"Wanna play? We're ready to play!"
May (left) and June

"Mmmm. Roses are my favorite. I'm upposed to be up here eating it, right?"

"I don't know, Mom. It's pretty cold!"

Singing Hallelujah! Lovin' Life!

"C'mon June! Let's hang out! Wheeee!"
"May, you cray cray"

"May! I don't want a bath right now!"


May
Breed: Domestic Mediumhair CatWeight: 9 pounds
Gender: FemaleBirthday: May 8, 2020
Favorite Food: Pinto Canyon Turkey Recipe and Buddy Boost Probiotics.
Nickname: MayFlower, Crazy Eyes May, Cutie Pie, MayMay, May Cray Cray
Favorite Activities: Eating and playing laser! She can jump over 5' high straight up! She loves to cuddle, but she'd rather be eating. Her attention span isn't very long. She's always looking around for the next activity that tickles her fancy.
Favorite Place to Sleep: In my favorite chair or in bed with June.
Story: May was found by a stream at about two days old with her umbilical cord still attached. She was bottle fed and it was amazing she lived. She never had a Mom to smack her around or teach her right from wrong so she does *whatever* she wants with absolutely *no* fear. She has no sense of right or wrong. Everything is a fabulous game! Including getting sprayed with water -- oh so fun!! She wouldn't know to be afraid of a coyote or anything else so she can't be outside by herself. We want her to feel the fresh air and eat grass and bugs so we take her out on a leash. She loves it and begs to go out every day. We tell her "leash on" and "leash off" and she pushes her head right through and practically puts it on herself.

They are special cats and we're so lucky to have them. And so lucky they were raised by wonderful people!

Our pandemic pets. May was born in May and June was born in April 2020. When we met them the wildfire smoke was extremely thick and the pandemic was in full swing. We couldn't go inside or outside so we met them masked up in the cleanest garage I've ever seen. They stole our hearts.

June
Breed: Domestic Shorthair CatVariety: Tortoiseshell
Weight: 9 poundsGender: Female
Birthday: April 15, 2020
Favorite Food: Pinto Canyon Turkey Recipe and Buddy Boost Probiotics. June gets a bit congested and the probiotics clear it right up. I mix them with a little water and they love it and get some fluids too!
Nickname: Junie June, June Bug, June of the Jungle
Favorite Activities: June is the cuddle bug. She *loves* to cuddle. And she loves feathers and paper wads. When she wants to play, she'll bring a toy to you, even if there's a long stick attached - she'll drag it up the stairs or wherever you are. She loves to jump on two (ready, one, two) and catches the paper ball and starts playing hockey with it. Then she'll bring it back to you to play again. She *demands* to play frequently!

June loves to go outside also, but likes to play chase first. Eventually, she'll sit by the door and wait for "leash on." She's much more leery outside than May. It's really amazing how much affect that early part of life has!

Favorite Place to Sleep: She likes to sleep in her bolster bed with us.
Story: June was found outside at about one month old. As you may be able to tell, she has much more sense than May. May often watches her and takes cues from her.

Staff: Kim & Mark M.
Home: Sammamish, WA
Date Entered into Gallery: April 24, 2021


Unconditional Guarantee

CustomerService@FlintRiver.com
Call toll free  1-866-236-5102
M-F 8:00AM-4:30PM Central
Shop About Us Testimonials
Copyright © 1998-2019 FlintRiver.com